You cannot place a new order from your country. United States

Privacy Policy

Data protection

JAREE SMITHE PTE LTD requires the customer's personal data that they provide during the purchase or registration for the purpose of the contract execution. This includes both compulsory and voluntary data as well as data gathered during the use of the offers.The recorded and saved data includes, for example the name of the customer, their address, email address and mobile phone number. JAREE SMITHE PTE LTD collects and saves this data for itself and promises that they are not passed on to third parties. JAREE SMITHE PTE LTD does NOT collect or store any credit card details, and neither do they share the information with any third parties.

Use of customer’s personal data

The customer’s personal details will only be collected, processed and used by the JAREE SMITHE PTE LTD the extent to which this is permitted by the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (http://www.pdpc.gov.sg) or any other legal provision or if this has been permitted by the customer. JAREE SMITHE PTE LTD collects, processes and uses the customer’s personal data necessary for the establishment, the arrangement with regard to content or modification to a contractual relationship with the customer or the processing of the orders placed with JAREE SMITHE PTE LTD plus any possible complaints. The customer’s e-mail address is also used for sending the customer potentially interesting news such as information on special offers and campaigns.The customer is entitled at any time to revoke his or her consent to the processing and use of his or her personal data for the future. Furthermore, the customer is entitled to demand free and prompt information about his or her stored personal data. Upon the customer’s request, the information can also be provided in electronic form.

Forwarding of the customer’s personal data

The customer’s personal data will be treated with utmost confidentiality by JAREE SMITHE PTE LTD and will essentially not be forwarded to third parties. Such forwarding will only occur in such cases in which JAREE SMITHE PTE LTD has to engage the services of a third party for the establishment, the arrangement with regard to content or modification or the processing of the contractual relationships with the customer.

This includes the use of service providers:

  • For the delivery of parcels

  • For the sending of letters or e-mails

  • For the processing of payment transactions

The service providers are obliged to use the customer’s personal data only as part of the performance of their services and to treat them in accordance with the legal stipulations of the data protection law.

Security of the personal data

JAREE SMITHE PTE LTD uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) coding for the transfer of personal data.

Use of cookies

JAREE SMITHE PTE LTD uses cookies in some of its catalogues to facilitate searching and ordering and in order to make it attractive to visit our website and to permit certain functions to be used.Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard disk when the browser session ends (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognize your computer the next time you visit us (permanent cookies).The ordering party can view and delete the cookies at any time. Information on how to do this can be found in the help option of the ordering party’s internet browser.